School: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. The most noted team in County Cavan was the Crosserlough Young Irelanders written C.U.I. The Captain was Bernard Briordy. The most noted player was Owen Lynch Killnaleck, he was fully 7 feet high.
    On each side there were 21 players including 3 goalsmen. There were four posts on each side. The C.U.I. wore their own trousers and green gersies with a large yellow x on the front and back. On the shoulders were printed with yellow thread C.U.I.
    The best match ever the C.U.I. played was the return match against the Belturbet team called the O'Conors. The O'Conors were beaten; the scores being Crosserlough 1 goal; Belturbet 2 points. The time given to a match was 1 1/2 hours. At that time there was no buses, lorries, motor-cars or bicycles to carry the players to far off places to play a match.
    Andy Cronin
    Carrickabane, Co. an Chabháin