Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardkill More, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My great grand uncle Pat Galligan Drumkilly once had a fine horse of which he was very fond. One day the horses side got torn: Something sharp made a long rip in it. There were no veterinary Surgeons in Cavan at the time. So the horses side was stitched with sally twigs. The wound healed after a while. Later the sally twigs budded and through time a big sally bush was growing on the horses side.
    Some resourceful person thought of plaiting a creel from the sally branches. The creel was made and Pat used to bring turf from the bog and do other jobs with the creel that never came off.
    AT1911A: Horse's New Backbone
    James Joseph Conlon