Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a Catholic girl was working in a Protestant house in the parish of Crosserlough in the time of my Grandfather. The woman of the house was supposed to take butter. When the girl went up to her room at night the woman used to go out to the barn.
    One night when the girl went to her room she pretended to be in bed, but instead when she got the woman gone out she stole out after her. She saw her get on a riddle, say some words and then go off.
    Next night the girl went out and got on the riddle said the words. All at once the riddle rose to the roof of the barn and her head was hopped against the roof. The screams of her brought out the servant boy who took her off the riddle. She did not try to take any more butter.
    Tommy Mc Dermott
    Drumnalaragh, Co. an Chabháin