Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. Hob-lamps were used in mills.
    The hob-lamp consisted of a tin box, with a hole in the lid. The box held the oil. A funnel shaped piece of tin was inserted in the hole. A piece of cloth was pushed through down to the oil. The end that remained was lighted as a wick. The lamp had neither grate nor globe. It gave as much light as a candle.
    Hob-lamps are also used in byres and are lighted during the milking of the cows in Winter.
    They were often used in kitchens, and in a few cases, are used still. Patrick Corr, Aughadreena makes his own hob lamps and uses nothing else. They got the name because they they sat conveniently on the "hob". The "hob" is a kind of brow or edge on the fire wall.
        1. foirgnimh