Scoil: Árd-chill

Ardchoill Mhór, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were made of sally rungs generally about three years old. Each rung made three or four hoops. The skin was peeled off, and they were dressed until they were pliable enough to go round the firkin. The hoops were coiled and joined by a notch and driven down one after another until there were eight or nine on, which covered about one third of the fiurkin. The lid was then put in the other end and hooped in the same way as the bottom end. The space between the two sets of hoops was then backshaved or cleaned with a spokeshave and the firkin was finished without a nail. It weighed from eleven to fourteen pounds.