School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    until it becomes thick, and then it is put in the churn and churned. It takes about one hour to churn the milk, and when it is churned, the butter is taken off, and made up for use.
    The butter is made in half lbs; and one lbs. It is made with two pieces of wood, called butter-clappers. It is clapped, and washed for about five or ten minutes, and then it is made into lbs. and half lbs.
    Long ago a man named Mr. Farrelly, who lived in the townland of Drung, made churns. He made them from oak trees, which grew on his land, and he sold them all over County Cavan and parts of County Longford. He lived in a small thatched house, along the road. He was born in County Longford, and came to live in Drung when he was about fourteen years of age. The ruins of his house are to be seen yet,
    Padraigh Mac Gabhann
    Drumalee, Co. Cavan