School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. A wart can also be cured by burying a potato in the ground when the potato rots so will the wart. The ground must be the property of the family.
    Styes can be cured by rubbing a wedding ring to the styes. A stye can also be cured by pointing a gooseberry thorn at it.
    Rheumatism can be cured by carrying a potato in your pocket. Garlic placed in your shoe will also cure rheumatism.
    Dog bites can be cured by applying several hairs of the dog to the (e) effected part.
    If two persons of the same surname marry, the woman has the cure of the whooping cough. She must give something eataible to the effected person.
    Frank Mc Connell
    Cavan, Co. Cavan