Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Homemade Toys
    People used to make faces of turnips. They scooped the turnip first, then they cut out the mouth, the nose, the chin and the eyes. Then they put wooden pegs inside of the mouth for teeth.
    They put a lighted inside of it, and at dark they put it on a ditch, or on the road. Then they watch for people that will be frightened when they see the face. The people do this for fun.
    People made tops of spools. They cut a spool in two and shaped them like tops. They made a hole in the middle of each of them. Into this hole, they put a long piece of wood, and bored two holes) they spin these tops with their fingers.
    Boys made buzzers of tin, or wood or cardboard paper. They cut a round piece of wood, and bored two holes into it. Then they put a long piece of twine through the holes, and tied the ends on the other side.
    Told by Tom Miney,
    Rossa Place,