Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine a woman came to a house for alms. While she was there, one of her children asked her what were they having for dinner. The woman answered, "The mercy of God dear", and the boy said, "We had that yesterday too".
  2. In the year 1845 people filled drains with potatoes, and God sent a famine to punish them. An old saying is, "God gives and God takes away".
    The people got seed potatoes from Scotland. The the Government gave relief, such as making roads, cleaning rivers, and breaking stones. It is said that the Alackan road was made in the famine times.
    The people died in hundreds along the roadside.
    1. am