Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There was a story related to me, concerning a treasure, which is said to be true.
    The treasure is said to be hidden in the centre of a field belonging to Patrick Sheridan, in the townland of Urney, near Ballinagh, County Cavan.
    For three nights in succession, a boy dreamt that a crock of gold was hidden in the place mentioned, but no one only himself, could get it. He also dreamt that a life had to be sacrificed, but he kept his dreams a secret, until the fourth day, when he told his father and Patrick Sheridan's father. They decided to investigate the matter, and the three of them proceeded to the spot, bringing with them a dog for the sacrifice.
    When they reached the place, where the treasure lay, fear overcame the boy, who could not be persuaded to move the stone. After remaining there until midnight, the father decided he would remove the stone
    Seán P. Mac Gabhann
    Sráid an Choláiste, Co. an Chabháin