Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    honest man". This poem, he made for a great of his, named Tom McGovern, who asked him to make it. Tom lives in Lacken, Co Cavan, and he has all the verses of that poem.
    James Cowan was a teacher in Drumbrade School, and the local people looked upon him as a very clever man.
  2. In Ireland in 1846 all the crops, except the turnip crop failed. The year before that, the crops were too good, and people were obliged to throw the potatoes behind ditches. These rotted in the ground, and it is said that God sent this famine, because they were not given to the poor people.
    People died from hunger, and others emigrated to other countries. The Government sent Indian meal as a help, but people had to pay for
    1. am
    Alice Miney