Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that if you get married on a Saturday you will have bad luck for seven years, and if you get married on a Friday, or on a Wednesday you will have good luck till you die.
  2. Saturday is considered an unlucky day for beginning any work, especially changing from one house to another because, "Saturday's flitting is counted a short (a short) sitting." But some people count it a lucky day for setting hens, because God made the birds on Saturday.
    There is a certain cure for a hack in a cow's foot, which is made on Mondays and Thursdays, and also
    Michael Young