Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "A stitch in times saves nine." "A rolling stone gathers no moss." "Procrastination is the thief of time." "Too many cooks spoil the broth." "It is better to be lonely than be in bad company." "It is never too late to mend." "It is a long road that has not got a turn." "You can bring a horse to the well, but you cannot make him drink". "A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush". "You do not miss the water till the well runs dry." "The longer you live the more you will know." "Silks and satens put out the kitchen fire." "Your pocket is your friend." "Two heads are better than one." "Many hands make light work." "It is better to wear then to rust." "Tell me your company, and I will tell you what you are?" "The truth is sometimes bitter to tell." "Where there is a will there is a way." "A windy day is not the day for thatching." "Hunger is good sauce." "Fine feathers made fine birds." There are more Paddy Lees than one." "Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy wealthy and wise, Late to bed and late to rise