Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. About eighty years ago, there lived in the townland of Derryglen, an old man named Paddy OGrady.
    He was born in the year 1798, and lived on a small piece of land, on the side of Sliveglagh mountain. He lived alone, but was seldom at home, as he used to be invited to every dance, wedding, or party, in the district. He was called Paddy the poet, because he composed and sang very many songs. He would usually have a fresh song for every occasion. A few of his songs were called, "The little house under the hill". "Farewell to dear old Ireland", and "I love my dear little Irish home".
    This man was very poor, but the neighbours said, he lived more on good humour, than on food. He died when he was ninety-six years old, and was buried in Castletarra cemetry.
      1. filíocht
    2. am