Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    makes a man beg before he dies." "The thing that is got early is spent easily." "A good word never broke a persons mouth." A friend in need is a friend indeed." "Make hay while the sun shines." "Do your work with an honest will." "The path to heaven is steep." "Rome was not built in one day." "It is no good crying over spilt milk." "A watched pot never boils." In Co. Wicklow there was a man named Tom O'Reilly, who was to get married in a few days time. About a wk. before the marriage, the man got six servants to make the cake. The cake was made, and after the marriage it was cut, and the man gave each person some of it. At once they all discovered that the cake was not half baked, and one man being told that he got six servants to cook the cake shouted: "Too many cooks spoil the broth." "The time and tide; they wait for no one." It was often a person's mouth broke his nose." "You cannot make an old dog dance" "Long churning makes bad butter.