Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. an Chabháin
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people say it is unlucky to get married on Saturday, but it is lucky to get on "Shrove Tuesday" It is also considered very unlucky to get married with green clothes on you.
    It is supposed to be unlucky to throw water or ashes out after sunset. If you give money away on monday morning, you will have bad luck during the week.
  2. Saturday is an unlucky day for flitting. "Saturday's flitting means a short sitting". March is a lucky month for planting potatoes. Friday is usually the day to begin to plough, harrow, mow etc.
    The first three days of April are called the "Borrowing Days", because it is thought that March borrowed those days from April. People think that it is unlucky to pay out money on the first Monday of the year, because it is thought that if they pay out money on that day, that they will be paying out all that year.
    Tony Dunne
    An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin