School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Long ago, a farmer named Pat Casey, lived in a poor holding, convenient to Crossdoney, about four miles from Cavan town. He was regarded by some people as being an innocent sort of man, but to those who knew him well, he was very witty. He lived in poor circumstances, and found it hard, to provide the necessaries of life and pay his rent.
    In those days a farmer would be evicted, if he was unable to pay his rent. On one occasion Pat found he was short a sovereign, and so was faced with eviction. He put his wits to work, to find a
    Seán P. Mac Gabhann
    Cavan, Co. Cavan