School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. A man named Pat Casey, lived in a place called Maide Ban, which is about three miles west of Cootehill. One day, he had some pigs to sell in the fair of Cootehill, and getting a good price for them, he decided to have a few drinks with a friend in the public-house.
    Time passed quickly, and it was dark when Pat left. The road home was lonely, and he fell asleep in the cart. The pony went ahead, but stopped at a steep hill.
    Some of his friends, who had noticed Pat's plight, decided to play a prank on him. Taking the pony out of the cart, they led him home.
    When Pat awoke in the morning he was somewhat dazed. When his mind cleared, he realised that his pony was gone. Striking out for the Barracks, he arrived there as the Superintendent was opening the door.
    After relating his story, Pat said: "If I'm Pat Casey, I lost a horse,
    Seámus Mac Gabhann