School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Outside Cavan town there is a place called "Friar's Walk". It is so called, because, long ago, there were friars in Cavan, and that is the place where they walked. It is situated beside the old gaol, in Mc Carren's wood.
  2. There is a place called "The Gallow's Hill" on the outskirts of Cavan town. Long ago, it was used as a public gallows, where people were hanged. There was a castle there also, and it was called "Tullymongan Castle."
    Another very interesting place near Ballinagh, Cavan, is "Fleming's Folly" It is a large building, situated on the top of a mountain, and it can be seen from our school. It was given that name, because an man called Fleming, wanted to see his daughter come home from America, and he built this big building, but he died before it was high enough to see the ship,
    Cavan, Co. Cavan
    Seán P. Mac Gabhann