School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the Butlersbridge road, whose occupiers died during the famine, and any other escaped death, went away on the (ei) emigrant ship.
  2. There is a holy in Ballylenan Co. Cavan, called St. Patrick's well. It is said that St. Patrick stopped here to rest, when he was going through Co. Cavan. The last Sunday in July, known as Domhnach Sunday, people visit St. Patrick's well. Another well called St. Brigid's well. This well is situated outside Ballinamore; it is very famous, because on the feast of St. Brigid people visit the well in numerous numbers. This well has
    Cora Brady
    Church Street, Co. Cavan