School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There is a well in Kells that people visit every harvest. Some takes the water home and drinks it. St. Peter sat on the marble stone. Christ came to him all alone. What heals you our Lord did say. The toothache was the reply he did make. Rise up Peter and follow me. And of the toothache you will be free. Anybody carries these writings for my sake will never be troubled with the toothache.
    Rose Lee
    Behy, Co. Cavan
  2. In the ancient graveyard of "Moybuluge" in Meath there is an old well. It is said that people were cured of warts there. If a pin is bended, and dipped into the well, then the warts dipped into the well with the pin, three times, the warts will fade away.
    Another cure for warts is as follows:- if a person is out walking on a fine morning, and if he meets a snail and hangs it on a thorny bush the warts will fade away, as the snail fades away.