School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning, let him spit out, and it will sure any sore on the lips. A "fasting spit" put on warts, or inflamed - lips, for nine mornings, will cure them.
    A dandelion is good for the stomach. A stem of dandelion, boiled in milk is good for a cough. The milk left behind by a ferret is good for a whooping-cough. If a child has the whooping-cough, put him under a donkey three times, saying, in the Name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost.
  2. In penal times a protestant man lived in a house in Killynebber lane. He invited a priest to have dinner with him, and when he arrived there he was told to go into the sitting room. The man did not accompany him into the room.
    The man kept a cook, and she was cooking a cock-chicken in a saucepan. It stood up on the side
    Róisín Ní Bhrádhaigh