School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. In the townland of Billis there is a field known as Camp Hill. It is situated about a mile from the town of Cavan, and it belongs to Mr Mc'Veety. It got that name, because long ago a battle was fought in that part of the townland, and the soldiers camped, and stored their arms, in that field. It is called "camp Hill" ever since.
    In the same townland, there is a field known as "Shot's field". It belongs to Mr Mathew Mulvaney. It got its name from a man named Brady. He had a shop in it, and sold two kinds of drink, "first shot" and "second shot".