School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. As I went up the country I saw the worlds wonder, ten spots boiling and no five under. - A spring well.
    In yonder meadow there is a chest, in yonder chest there is a cup, in yonder cup there is a draw, and everyone in the world must taste it. - Death.
    When I was young they did me cut, and in a hole they did me put, with iron strong they did me turn, with fire and water they did me burn, and when they got me in my skin, they found a hole to put me in. - A potato.
    I washed my face with water that never was rained or run, and I dried my face in a towel that never was woven or spun - The dew and the sun. Up "chip cherry and down "chip cherry" all the men in Derry could not climb "chip cherry" - The smoke. In the garden was laid a most beautiful maid, she was fit to be seen in the morning, the first day of her life she was made a wife and she died before ever she was born. - Eve.
    Róisín Ní Bhrádaig
    Shankill Lower, Co. Cavan