School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There is a place connected with priest-hunting in Leehery rocks. These rocks are in the parish of Crosserlough. The rocks belong to a man named Patrick Brady. It is said that priest said Mass beside the place.
    One day a priest was celebrating Mass and he was informed that yeomen were at hand.
    He got on horseback and the horse jumped down a steep incline. The horse slipped and fell and the track can be traced to this day. The priest and horse escaped.
  2. About eighty years ago an old school was situated in the townland of Curratubber. It was known as Curratubber National School. It was situated at the head of Curratubber lane. This lane is about three miles outside Cavan town. It was an old thatched school, and the teacher's house was built at the end of it.
    Miss Mathews was the name of the teacher
        1. buildings