School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There are not many holy wells in my parish, that is Annagelliffe. In fact, there is only one I have knowledge of, and that is Saint Brigid's. It is situated in Drumkun, near the Loreto College, Cavan.
    I do not think anybody ever visits it. It has the cure of the toothache. I do not know why it was called Saint Brigid's well.
    Seán P. Mac Gabhann
    Cavan, Co. Cavan
  2. The most harmful weeds growing in our garden are chicken weed, docken leaves, nettles, crowfeet, and thistles. They are harmful because they spread rapidly.
    Chicken weed, docken leaves, and crows feet grow in good land. Crowfeet weeds grow between cabbage, and between lettuce.
    Nettles and thistles are found in poor soil.
    Slanús was used for curing sores long ago. The old people had great belief