Scoil: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in that little weed. They used to boil it for about ten minutes, and they used to drain the water from the green leaves, and put it on the injured leg or arm. Blessed thistle is a very good cure for the whooping cough. Its colour is green and it has a white spot through it. It is boiled for two hours and it is left steeping over-night. If the sick person drinks the cream of the milk he will be cured.
    Some weeds are used for domestic purposes. The nettle is used to feed turkeys. The nettles are mixed with porridge, and the mixture is boiled for about half an hour. Then it is taken of the fire and given to the turkeys.
  2. There is holy well in Pullamore called St. Brigid's well. It is said that St. Brigid one time was riding on horseback, and she knelt down to pray. It is situated in Mrs. Hyland's field. It has the cure of warts. There are no certain days for
    Peter Ó Gamhna
    Pollamore Near, Co. Cavan