School: Drumcrave

Drumcrauve, Co. Cavan
Ss. Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    situated in the townland of Drumcrave, is a mile from Cavan Town. The bush which still grows on the top of this hill, marks an Irish mile from Cavan Town.
    "The Roilics" is the name of a field in the townland of Drumcrave, at the rear of Mr, Young's house. People say it was called "the Roilics" because people were buried there. In the next field there id " a lone bush" where it is believed that the people rested when going to the burial ground. People are afraid to cut even a branch of this tree, because it is said to be unlucky.