School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

Some years ago in St Stephen's Green Dublin there lived a protestant man named Lord. Ivey Guinness.
    This Holy Thursday night a daughter of this man was seriously ill and he sent for a nurse. The nurse who came was a good Catholic and she brought with her a beautiful Crucifix which she presented to the child. When Lord Ivey saw this he snatched the crucifix out of her hand and threw it out through the window. Ever since on Every Holy Thursday an immense crucifix appears in the window and crowds flock to see it.
    Lizzie Brady
    Lisnagrish, Co. Longford

Once upon a time a woman named Mrs McWade, Crowderminn, Ballinamuck was sitting up at night to herd her pigs as this was the custom when a sow would farrow the family would sit up all night to watch the young pigs till they would be a week old. This woman was knitting socks and about two o'clock in the night an unknown woman walked in and went straight to where a baby was asleep in a