School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (no title) (continued)

Mr Mark O' Farrell, a native of Camlisk was the Great Grandfather of the present Connie O' Farrell.

showed him all the land as far as he could look around him at three pence per acre.
  2. The most harmful weed on the land is called "Blackheads." In some places they are called "Blueheads." They spread rapidly and impoverish the soil. Where large "Thistles" grow the land is usually good. "Sorrell" is always found in poor land deficient in lime. "Dandelion tea" is used for the stomach troubles. "Water cress" is used for salads and otherwise as food by the poor. "The leaves of docks" are boiled and given to pigs with other food.
    "Spurge" is used to kill fish. The spurge is gathered and pounded up, then thrown into the river. It poisons all the fish. The fish are taken and eaten without ill - effects to the eaters.