School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    dressed as a woman and he appeared to be preaching up to the sun. She ran back for someone in the house to go out with her but when they returned the man was gone. It is supposed that he belonged to the Salvation Army.

About a mile and a half from the village of Edgeworthstown in the townland of Lisnagera...

About a mile and a half from the village of Edgeworthstown in the townland of Lisnagera there lived an old man named P. Clarke. One day this man was cutting turf on Corn Hill and he found a metal helmet and in side was printed a lot of letters which nobody was able to read. It was made of steel and round shaped with a dove on the top of it.
    In the townland of Lisnagera there lived a man named J. Bloomer some years ago there was trouble all over Ireland and this man had 200 sovereigns which he buried. After some time he dug up the place