School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. Long ago when the Penal Laws were in force in "Eire" no teacher was allowed to teach their pupils in a national school. In order that the language would not die out they used to teach their pupils behind the ditches under the cover of canvas bags. There were known locally as "The Canvas Rooms. Some of the best Irish scolars were educated in these canvas rooms.
  2. Long ago in the time of the Penal Laws there was a dancer and she was the champion of all Ireland. Her name was Una Kinsella she was known as a cross-road dancer.
        1. buildings
    English
  3. The year 1585 was the year that the Edgeworthstown family which was known as the Edgeworth's came to Ireland. Years after they came they made their home in this town which is called after them to commenorate their name. The house which they lived in is to be seen to the present day. Therefore it is after the Edgeworth family Edgeworthstown got its name.