School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

Long ago in Ireland when people were going to live in a different part of the country...

Long ago in Ireland when people were going to live in a different part of the country they always drove their cattle and cows before them, and where ever a cow lay down, they would settle there and build their houses. The houses they built were of mudwall and thatched with straw. The stables were built of the same. Paddy Farrel and his family came from Co Leitrim and just as he was passing a fort here beside our house the cow lay down. The poor man did not know what to do as it was not customary to build there. So he thought to himself what should he do as he knew this place was the home of fairies. He said he would make the cow get up and go on further but no matter how he beat her she would not get up. He sat down on the grass to rest thinking that the cow would rest also, after some time he got up and found that she the cow was dead. He then said to himself "I have to stay here" He buried the poor old cow. He then turned round to the other cattle when he was surrounded by an army of fairies. On fairy asked him what
    Miss M. Rogers
    Corboy, Co. Longford