School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. There is an old bush in Bracklin called the "Tailors Bush" Back in the early days of the Irish a Fairy tailor used to sit on this bush and do all his sewing on it. Up to the present day it is known as the "Tailors Bush"
  2. The walls of the abbey which was built by St. Barry is still to be seen. There is a well beside this abbey called "Barry's well" and to the present day people claim that there is a cure in it. During St. Patricks tour through Ireland he visited this well. There was an old graveside beside this abbey and once upon a time a man selected this place as a site for a grinding mill. During building operations this man got short of building stones . The owner started his workman to get all the tombstones to finish the building. He went to bed contented that night and when he got up the next morning the whole mill was burned to the ground. The local Parish Priest (Canon Martin) heard this and ordered the man to leave back the tombstones, where he got them