School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. In the parish of Edgeworthstown (ancient Mostrim) situated one mile South East of above town and maring the Co. W Meath adjoining Rathowen in the said Co. is the townland of Kilsallagh. It is not over rich in old time incidents nevertheless what does remain is perhaps worthy of note which may entitle it to a place in the folklore of this now a days unintesting district of Kilsalla. Its ancient form is Ceoill seallack anglicised it is the dirty Chapel Cell or some say wood. The word sallagh in this case means dirt slush filth etc. But is more applied to a mean low or infamous deed. What ever the act committed there has been. The following incident I gleaned when less interested than now in these things from an old Seancaidhe. A Bishop of Ardagh who returning to his seat in Ardagh from a pilgrimage to Multifarnham on August 1st 1444 being caught in a storm took refuge in a hut in the bog lying South West of this townland and for some obscure reason he was set upon, burned alive, in the hut. No doubt this ugly affair must have happened in these parts as Kilsallagh bog lies in a direct line as the crow flies twixt Ardagh and Multyfarnham and likely in those days of rough roads and passages a pilgrim or traveller would take the shortest