School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    are no cattle shod in this district nor does he make any farm implements. He repairs many farm implements such as moving machines, ploughs, spades, forks, even metal pots have feet put in when required. The only privilage a smith seems to have enjoyed was that of taking stone turf anywhere they could find it before they commenced to use coal for heating iron.
  2. The only fairs held in this parish are held here in the town of Edgeworthstown. They are held twelve times in the year one each month for cattle, sheep, and horses. There are also twelve held in the year for pigs. Pig fairs are held the day previous to the other fairs. Customs are charged when the fairs are in the fair green. At five of these fairs at which cattle, sheep and horses are sold there is a patent. All the other fairs are held on the street.
        1. trade