School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    mc. Cormack. He is there for 36 years and took over the forge from his father - in - law who was also a smith. His father and grandfather were smiths. A stream runs about 100 yards West of the forge on the brink of which a stone something like a mill stone is set. Cart wheels are shod on this stone and I think it is the only work carried on in the open air.
    The forge is about 12 ft. by 20 ft covered with galvanised iron. The fire place is raised 2 1/2 ft. over the floor near the centre of the house. The bellows is set behind the fire place. The nozzle pointing towards the fire. The bellows is of a very large size and it is not made locally. It is worked by hand. There is only one fire place in it. Some of the implements used by the Smith are the Sledge, hammer, Anvil, pincers, the tongs, the rasp, the showing knife, the vice, the punch, the compass, and the square. The smith shoes horses, asses, and mules. There