School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. General Sean Mc Keown present T.D. was one time known as the "Blacksmith of Ballinalee" he won great fame as a soldier in years gone by. He played a very important part in the Battle of Clonfin and it is from this battle he received his fame.
    Weight Throwers
    A man named Dr O'Callaghan born an Irish disent and comes from the south of Ireland is one of Ireland's champion weight th rowers. He goes all over the world to sports and has hundreds of prizes to his credit which are too numerous to mention. Therefore all of Irelands athletics claim him to be the champion of "Erin's Isle" and one time champion of the World.
  2. You hear very little about great walkers around this part of the country but there was a priest called Fr Confrey who was stationed in a little Parish in the Co. Longford called Killoe Once upon time there was a Mission going on in Co. Galway, and this priest started on foot to attend this Mission. It took him around ten days to do the Journey.