School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (no title) (continued)

The above was told by
    Mrs. Phillips, Corboy, Edgeworthstown, Co Longford.
  2. Potatoes are sown on our farm - 3 acres is the amount. It changes some years. The men prepare the ground every year for the potatoe crop. It is manured with stable manure. They are sown in ridges and drills. Both ridges and drills are made with the plough. The clay is put up on the ridges with a shovel. This shovel is bought in a local shop Local people often help each other setting potatoes.
    The potatoes are generally sown in the month of March or early in April. When the green leaves comes up they are moulded up again with clay. Then about the month of July they are sprayed with blue stone and washing soda and mixed with