School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (continued from previous page)
    water and applied with a sprayer, which is bought at a local shop. Some people spray with a besoom made of heather. This spray is put on three times during the summer to prevent blight. In October the potatoes are dug with spades and put in field. Some years ago my Grandfather ploughed with Bullocks. The is anold collar to be found in my uncles belonging to those Bullocks. The different kind of potatoes grown on this farm are Golden Wonders, Arran Banners, Epicures Kerr Pinks, May Queens, Flounders.
  2. The churn used in my Fathers house is an end over end churn. It is about three feet wide at the top and bottom it is shaped like a barrell it is about 9 years old. It has a lid with a small round glass also a ventilator which you press down to let out air during the churning. The churning is done twice each week in Winter and in Summer. The people
    Mrs Phillips
    Corboy, Co. Longford