School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. The name of our district is Edgeworthstown. There are 450 people living in it. Farrell is the most common name in it. The houses have slated roofs with the exception of a few galvanised roofs. The town took its name from the landlord who was named Edgeworth. There are a number of old people living here over 70 years but none of them know Irish, but most of them use Irish words for example they call the hen by "Hí cearc," and they call the pig by "Hí muc". The number of houses were about the same in former years as they are nowadays.