School: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (roll number 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (no title) (continued)

At a place known as Sally Gordon's now occupied by people called Lynches...

(continued from previous page)
    where the corpse lay. This clock had not worked for about 20 years and about two o'clock that night the clock struck eleven and the people all were afraid to go home till daylight came.
  2. One night some years ago five men namely Pat McGuire, Michael Forde, John Flynn, Michael McGann and Francis McGann were coming from the fair of Ballinalee through a place called Navan's fort.
    When they were coming near this fort they got into single file and as they were crossing a narrow path, with a sand pit on one side and a river on the other, the man named McGuire was taken by two hands and pulled into the pit. Four of the men ran for help and one man stayed with McGuire, and while this man was there by himself he said that the laughing that was round that place was something terrible. When the man was taken out of the pit he could not speak for months after.
    But one day a police man gave him a good shaking a said "What is on you?
    Michael Forde