Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Potatoes are grown on my farm usually two acres are grown each year...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are home made and some bought in Shops and all loyes are home made. The local people all help each other and this system is called swopping. The potatoes need weeding and spraying during the Summer months. In Autumn girls pick the potatoes and store them in pits and the men cover them with rushes and earth. The local names given to potatoes are as follows, Aran banners, Aran Victors, Kerr Pinks, Champions, Ship-the-Blight, Irish Queens, Up-to-Dates, American Roses, Scotch Rectors, Black Champions, Flounders, British Queens and Paddy's Pride, Aran banners are the best crop in districts were potatoes are used instead of Starch.
  2. Saint Patricks wells are in, one in Aughnamotha to the right of the road leading from Drumlish to Enneybegs better known as the "Bawn" well. Another well of St. Patricks is at Tubberpaptrpck Ballinamuck. Pilgrims go to this well on St Patricks day. The people of the district know where the stations are around the well and the prayers that are to be said at the different stations. Another well is at Cartron Drumlish
    Michael Forde
    Kilmahon, Co. Longford