Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in possession of the Edgeworth family for 300 years, and it is supposed to have been purchased from a Cromwellian soldier who had got a grant of it, but never took it up. The Edgeworths never exercised any special powers over their tenants, they never required their free labour, to vote for his naminees at elections nor in any way exercise any other undue influence unlike other landlord in the country.
  2. In olden times the people lived on three meals a day. Breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast was taken at 8.30. oclock, the dinner was taken at 1.30. oclock, and the supper was taken at 6.30 oclock respectively. The breakfast consisted of porridge known as stir - about, which had been cooking from 6 oclock and which would be very thick. For the dinner they took potatoes and fried bacon with or without vegetables. It was usual to take an - oat meal cake with this meal.
    1. táirgí
    Mr Patrick Farrell