Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Moydow some years ago there lived a man named Whitler who had a daughter named Fannie. One day this little girl was roaming around the farm. She had not gone far when she came to a fort that had been in the field.
    It was a glorious Summer's day so she lay down in the shade of an old tree. She was not long there until she fell a sleep. After some hours had passed, Fannie awoke and to her astonishment she saw lying on the ground beside her a fiddle. She took up the fiddle and commended to play and was so skilled that she could play any tune ever known so the girl learned her music out in the fields and from that day on she was one of the greatest players ever known and taught many to be as good as herself.