Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and also the noise of the anvil. It was said that it was the good people who were shoeing their horses and that the bellow could be heard blowing.
    In after years when the old man stopped his trade and the forge was taken down, the man's house being convenient to the forge, at midnight every night the people could not sleep with the tramping of horses through the yard.
    With the stones belonging to the old forge he commenced to build and outhouse be he never could finish it. What he would build to day would be knocked down to morrow.
    It is supposed that when he disappointed the good people in the shoeing of their horses they paid him back in return.
    He gave the bellows and the anvil to a man named McGuire and every night at 12 o'clock the hammering of the anvil and the blowing of the bellows was to be heard. So this man would no longer have those implements in his possession he gave them away. The mark where Michael Gannon used to shoe wheels is to be seen to the present day.
    James Kearney
    Lios na Gríosaí, Co. an Longfoirt