Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time my Grand Uncle sent a man named Paddy Mahedy very early one morning with cattle to the fair of Balla.

Once upon a time my Grand Uncle sent a man named Paddy Mahedy very early one morning with cattle to the fair of Balla. It was a very long walk. When he had gone about ten miles he heard a strange noise. Suddenly about a hundred cats came on the road. They frightened the cattle in all directions. They scraped and bit the man he had to return home leaving the cattle there.
    On another occasion my Grand Uncle was riding home from Longford one night late about 12 oclock. A short distance from the town he was surrounded by a number of men two or three of whom pulled him out of the saddle. They then asked him his business and what had him out so late. He then got up on his horse and rode as fast as he could. All the men ran after him but he rode away from them and got home safely.
    Mrs Phillips
    An Chorr Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt