Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Yes we have a churn at home It stands about four feet and a half high and about two feet four inches wide at the top and two feet two inches at the bottom. It is a round shape. It is seventeen years old. The various parts are the staves the hoops the lid the rattler the dash and the bottom There is no particular mark on the side or bottom because it is home made and it is quite plain. The butter is made once a week in the winter and twice or three times in the summer.
    The men usually do the churning and if a stranger comes in he helps at the churning and this is called taking a "Brash" at the Churn. This is done because in the old days people believed that if a stranger did not help at the churning the butter would not come on the churn. The churning is done by hand and the dash is moved up and down. It is never rolling from side to side except for a few moments before taking off the butter. This leaves the butter easily lifted on the strainer.