Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a hedge school was situated in Kilsallagh. The school master dwelt in the school. His name was Master Carey. The pupils came to this school to be educated. The way they had for writing was with a feather pen. The name of one book which they used was called the "Vouster" another was known as the "Meaning Square".
        1. foirgnimh
    Béarla
  2. There is practically no Landlord at present the local Landlord was Mr. Edgeworth. He and his family had been settled in Ireland for about a hundred years.
    Mr Edgeworths ancestors first came into possession of the land when the Catholics were being persecuted for the faith in Ireland and as the Edgeworths family was of english descent the members got possession of the land around Mostrim which was afterwards called Edgeworthstown. Every month tithes or taxes were collected in each district.