Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

In a little house in the bog near Streete there lived a woman with her husband.

In a little house in the bog near Streete there lived a woman with her husband.
    One day she made a plum pudding and put it down to boil. A neighbouring woman came in. She told her to watch the pudding while she went out to see were the hens in the garden. The woman said she would. She went out and when she came in the woman said she would go home. When she had gone but out the pudding made a strange noise in the pot. Mrs Murphy took off the lid, out jumped the pudding on the floor. She got a great fright. She lifted it up and put it in again and tried to put on the lid but she could not do so. She called her husband in and asked him what did he think of it. He asked her how long was it cooking she said some hours. He said "It is what it's tired in the pot" He called in some of the neighbours before he opened it. They said perhaps Mrs Mulligan did something to it as she has the name of being a witch. They prepared a dish. It looked very nice and when opened she showed it all round. All
    Mrs Phillips
    An Chorr Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt